IN2 Privacy Policy

Your Rights

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not IN2 processes your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, IN2 will supply to you a copy of your personal data.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, IN2 will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for IN2 processing your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

About Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user.

IN2 uses cookies for the following purposes:

(a) Authentication – cookies are used to identify you when you visit IN2’s website and as you navigate the website.

(b) Analysis – cookies are used to help to analyse the use and performance of the website and services

Service providers use these cookies, which may be stored on your computer when you visit IN2’s website.

IN2 uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of its website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to the website is used to create reports about its use. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on IN2’s website.

Concerns

If you have any concerns with the way in which we are gathering or using your persona data, please communicate any concerns via the contact details found on the Contact page of the IN2 website.

If you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to, you also have the right to raise concerns with:

Ireland: Data Protection Officer at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm or call +353 (0761) 104 800

UK: Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or call +44 (0)303 123 1113.

You can contact IN2:

(a) by post, using the postal address on the IN2 website contact page

(b) by telephone, on the contact numbers published on the IN2 website

(c) by email, using the email address published on the IN2 website

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed by IN2 at any time.